Friday, July 22, 2011

portal 2 logo

portal 2 logo. inside the portal - hover
  • inside the portal - hover

  • satya1234
    03-27 05:35 PM
    Thanks for the reply.
    Looks like i would have mis communicated. I am sorry for that.

    I94 rejected which is applied by my New Employer NOT the one which is applied by current employer (applied for extension) . So whatt i was told is "I can stay and work with my old employer for 240 days " . So currently am working on my current employer extension .

    Still it is not legal to stay here..??

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo png. portal 2

  • waiting_4_gc
    07-27 03:30 PM
    You can't write 01/01/1995. In that case your check will be invalidated. Check expires after 180 days. :D :D

    But you are correct for RD :)

    Umm, what if USCIS takes more than 180 days to encash the checks?

    Do we have to re-file the application/re-send the check?:confused:

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo png. portal 2

  • Waitnwait
    12-20 08:58 PM
    I just read at TOI that Dr Manmohan Singh's daughter Amrit Singh is a staff attorney at ACLU.

    Can she be of any help to IV's Agenda. Has IV core considered contacting her.

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo render. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo render. portal 2

  • michael_trs
    05-14 04:48 PM
    Ok. I understand that if I state Master's + 3 or 5 years experience for Software Engineer position I need to answer NO to H14 "requirements normal for the occupation?" because it exceeds SVP. Agree?

    Now the question is does it automatically lead to audit?


    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo render. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo render. portal 2

  • r_mistry
    01-18 11:44 AM
    How long can one stay out of Canada once landed as a permanent resident? Is it 2 years or 3 years???

    I did my landing in July 06 and have received canadian PR but then moved back to US since then and have not visited Canada since.

    Can somebody please provide some input on this? Friend of mine told me that i have to move before July, 08 in order to maintain canadian PR status. Is it true?

    Many thanks for your input on this.

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo render.
  • portal 2 logo render.

  • hopefulgc
    03-08 12:57 PM
    AFAIK, I-140 is the underlying petition for the I-485. If I-140 is denied, the i-485 is automatically denied.
    Move fast, start a PERM and see if u can lock in a date.

    i missed the second part of your question.

    i personally know a friend whose 1-140 was denied and their 485 is obviously pending....he is working on EAD, they have appealed for the 140. While the case is pending the EAD has been extended by 2 years.
    Hope this helps.


    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo font. designs
  • portal 2 logo font. designs

  • axp817
    07-04 09:55 AM
    Why would doing anything legal have implications on becoming a citizen?

    And to answer your question, No, your owning a gun legally, has no implications whatsoever on getting your citizenship.

    There are many legal gun owners who don't even have their green card yet, and no, they are not going to face any problems during 485 approval either.

    Look through some of my old posts, and you'll find a thread with information on legal aliens owning guns in America, although a lot of the information on that thread pertains to non-immigrant aliens. You being a permanent resident, have it much easier. Go through that thread and if you still have questions, ask, and I'm sure you'll get an answer.

    Good luck, be a safe, responsible, and proud gun owner.

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo
  • portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo

  • h1techSlave
    07-24 09:48 AM
    2. Look for a job for him in a public/non-profit organization where you don�t have a lot of H-1 restrictions. Ask him to build up his skill set and be prepared to do any kind of employment.

    I think this is the best option, if the Indian citizen has marketiable skills. Non-profits/universities etc. can file for H1, even when quota is exhausted. If the spouse in the US know some one from the non-profit, then trying to file for H1 for spouse is one good option. I know one couple, who went thru that route. I think (I don't know for sure) the husband had to volunteer (he was already here in H4) for a couple of months to prove to the university that he is good. As I understand, you can volunteer for non-profits when you are in H4. Of course they are not going to pay you while in H4.

    I think the nitty gritties of these things has to be worked on with a good immigration lawyer.



    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png.
  • portal 2 logo png.

  • hebron
    06-21 10:58 AM
    Hi Guys,
    Have a question about porting from EB3 to EB2 suing the experience I gained from my current employer. Can I fall back to my existing EB3 application if I file EB2 labor and I-140 and these get denied? Please suggest and I am also not sure if the requirement that job descriptions have to be 50% different cam be met. Software Engineer and Principal software engineer jobs have same SOC and DOT codes.

    Job description when I was hired: (software engineer): Understand client requirements, design, document and develop object-oriented software solutions; debugging and code review, unit tetsing code for all logic and flow, participates in the test review thorugh test review and analysis. Experience require 2-4 years.

    My current job description: (Principal Software engineer): Designs, modifies, develops, writes and implements software programming applications. Coordinates work teams - Provides technical support to project team members and co-ordinate with technical team and Quality assurance team. Provide consultation and expertise in a variety of the field's concepts, practices, and procedures on complex projects. Extensive experience and judgment required to plan and accomplish goals. Experience required is 8-10 years.

    portal 2 logo. Contest: Win Portal 2 for
  • Contest: Win Portal 2 for

  • logiclife
    05-23 11:56 PM

    This is a house member. They will speak a lot of things. Plus, there is 435 of them. In the course of debate a lot of opinions will come across. I dont know if this guy from Indiana is on the conference, but the only person that really matters from the house side is Sensenbrenner. He will be on the conference. And all the provisions that are friendly to illegals will be thrown out of the bill during conference.

    Frankly, the amendments like orange card amendment of Feinstein was a waste of time. First of all it didnt even pass the senate, but had it been passed, provisions like Orange card would be something that Sensenbrenner would ask the Senators to leave it outside the door before walking to the table in conf committee.

    Cool down yaar. Let's wait for tommorow to see and hope that Frist and Reid dont start another pillow fight over the number of amendments.


    portal 2 logo. Portal 2 Logo
  • Portal 2 Logo

  • Blog Feeds
    07-15 03:01 PM
    Foreign nationals who enter the United States with a non-immigrant visa are issued Form I-94 card at the port of entry. Form I-94 is a white piece of paper issued by the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) which shows the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)/CBP a record of your arrival and departure date from the United States. If you returned to your home country with Form I-94 in your passport, then your departure from the United States was not properly recorded. It is vital that you close out your earlier record of arrival to the U.S. Otherwise DHS will have in their records that you remained in the U.S. beyond the time you were authorized to stay.

    If you are now in your home country with Form I-94 (or if you lost Form I-94), then you must validate your departure from the United States with DHS/CBP. The following are ways to validate departure with DHS/CBP:

    · original boarding passes used to depart the United States;
    · departure stamps in your passport indicating entry and exist from the United States;
    · pay check stubs or letter from employer indicating that you worked in another country after you departed the United States;
    · bank records illustrating transactions made showing you were in another country after you left the United States;
    · school records showing attendance at a school outside the U.S. indicating you were in another country after you left the United States;
    · Receipts showing your name and date illustrating you made purchases outside the U.S., after leaving the United States.

    Send the appropriate documentation to the following address ONLY:

    DHS-CBP ACS Inc.
    1084 South Laurel Road
    London, KY 40744 USA

    This is the only location where they will make the necessary changes to the DHS/CBP record. Do not forget to make copies of the materials you mail to DHS!

    More... (

    portal 2 logo. Portal 2 draws from the
  • Portal 2 draws from the

  • TheColonial
    04-24 12:18 AM
    Search SDL its a nice way to learn graphics and moving imges and such.

    Whoa! The guy says he wants to learn Win32 and you point him at SDL? Interesting! :)

    Everything that you want to do can be achieved without touching DirectX or OpenGL (and hence SDL), and using them will only confuse you if you're looking to learn to write Windows code.

    I'd recommend attempting your problem using nothing but Win32 and the core C++ functionality - IMHO, you should avoid muddying the waters with other APIs.

    Just my $0.02.


    portal 2 logo. portal-2-logo. Share this:
  • portal-2-logo. Share this:

  • needhelp!
    03-06 04:43 PM
    Just faxed.

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo font. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo font. portal 2

  • WaitingForMyGC
    06-25 11:18 AM
    Thanks guys for all your replies & suggestions. Just to let you know, that I am paying for my whole GC process and I have been with this company since last 3 years. I have already completed one 2 year contract term with them and still they are asking me to sign new contract. To me, this is total blackmailing.


    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo png. portal 2

  • wandmaker
    04-04 01:52 PM
    wandmaker, I understand that the 485 as it is filed now stands to be denied. But if I can get back on h4 and withdraw current 485 and refile new 485, then why would there be a issue? As I understand, 485 is to be filed while in valid status. It is not 'until' but 'while'.

    Also, do you think Consular processing might be a better option instead of 485?

    Your understanding is correct, you can refile 485 after you make a lawful entry using H4 and you will have check YES to the question "Have you ever before applied for permanent resident status in the US?" and need to write details..... Get opinions from more than one attorney - thats my 2 cents.

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo render. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo render. portal 2

  • lord_labaku
    07-06 05:21 PM
    longer guns, rifles have less strict carry requirement as they cannot be concealed. Usually handguns need a carry permit to be carried around concealed.

    A citizen should follow the constitution & the 2nd amendment is part of the constitution. Just get educated on safety techniques 1st. NRA website has good info. Local gun ranges will allow safe renting too without needing to own one if you just want to use guns as hobby (which is what I do).

    Ruger or Browning .22LR guns are good to start. ( I am sure other brands are probably good as well...)


    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo png. portal 2

  • santb1975
    12-24 01:13 PM
    I will post this on the So.Cal state chapter

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo png. portal 2

  • laststraw
    11-09 05:47 PM
    I just went through PERM and I140, both of them approved without audit/RFE, where the requirement was Masters + 10 years experience. The job role required this. The requirement should match the job role and what the company would do if they are hiring a new person for the job.

    And I believe someone had asked whether you have 7 years experience after obtaining masters. That is not required. In my case I had only 4 years experience after masters, but more than 12 years total. The job requirement stated that Masters + 10 years and not Masters + 10 years after masters.

    Hope this helps.

    portal 2 logo. portal 2 logo png. portal 2
  • portal 2 logo png. portal 2

  • green_card_curious
    03-07 09:59 PM
    gcformeornot: I dont know how to update my profile. I looked around options in my user id but didn't find anything like "update profile".

    07-06 11:40 AM
    I am almost sure even if you have an approved I-140, it still isn't enough to get an H-1B extension.

    If I have approved LC and I140, can't i get 1yr (or if PD dates are retrogressed get 3yr) H1 extension??

    07-18 06:59 PM
    You should get RFE based on the missing employment letter. Rejections are related to more inappropriate cases. I know one case, the guy did not send his passport copies and he got an RFE.

    Hope this helps ease the tension!

    Hi Gurus,
    I filed my 485 application on July 2nd. But my employer/lawyer did not attach the employment verification letter in the package. Is USCIS going to reject my application because of that or they will send an RFE. Please advise..

    No comments:

    Post a Comment