Friday, July 22, 2011

pensamientos de amor

pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amistad
  • pensamientos de amistad

  • kaisersose
    05-29 07:39 PM
    I have a early 2004 Priority date (EB3 India) and asked my attorney if it is wise to reapply in Eb2 as it is current in that date, and she says she believes my Eb3 PD to get current by july. Folks, what do you think ?

    No one really knows. That means there is a 50% chance she may be right.

    However, it is generally accepted that it is wise to apply for 485 without delay as soon as the PD is current without waiting for I-140 approvals as these dates can retrogress again.

    Many people with PD current are hesitating to apply for 485 as they want to wait for I140 approval to save 485 fees. This is very wrong and in case the dates retrogress again (there is a good chance), you will actually end up losing several thousands of dollars because you tried to save one thousand dollars.

    Look at the big picture and do not get into the money saving mode now. If you lawyer asks you to wait, get a second opinion from a reputed lawyer.

    pensamientos de amor. Tags: amor, Anaan, desamor,
  • Tags: amor, Anaan, desamor,

  • smisachu
    05-21 11:06 AM
    Thanks guys. I am going to Lake George by NY-Canada border and this seems like good info. But I am from NJ and we have the new tamper proof Drivers licenses which show immigration status and you need to produce all immigration papers to get one. Isn't that enough??

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • go_guy123
    01-11 08:35 AM
    The restrictionist Center for Immigration Studies has put out a DREAM Act proposal that could tell us what the Republicans might propose when they re-draft DREAM to their own liking. It's not horrible - some ideas, particularly those in the first of the two parts - would probably be areas where agreement could be reached. A few ideas - such as introducing a new extremely cumbersome process to get the green card after ten years - are really bad. But it is encouraging to at least be having a negotiation. One had the feeling in the last Congress that only...

    More... (

    GOP can actually do something on imigration side. They already have the conservative votes (conservatives have nowhere else to go) and get some latino vote to top it in the swing states.

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • Aluwal
    08-20 09:44 AM
    Lot of people out there without receipt notice who filed on July 2nd or before�

    Regarding ReceiptingTimes081707, in other threads some of the senior members explained that it means they enter the data into the database� and will take 2 or more weeks to post them back to us/attorney..


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • malibuguy007
    12-21 12:37 PM
    Munna Bhai and Walking Dude, if you don't have anything constructive to add, and you cannot encourage others, then please do not litter the forums.

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • sriswam
    06-28 06:36 PM
    Guess I found the answer. e-filing is disabled for 140. USCIS was quick on the draw :)


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • saileshdude
    07-26 07:58 PM
    It is best that you never be out of job. If you lose job, try to get one ASAP. It normally takes a month or two to get one if you work hard and try

    Hi Chandu

    Were you able to talk to any good immigration attorney regarding what happens if I-140 is revoked. You can PM me to let me know.


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • paskal
    11-05 10:54 PM
    The following are not counted against H1b caps as far as i know, the list may not be complete:

    existing visa-transfer jobs

    employees of not for profit entities

    University employees

    J-1 doctors starting an underserved area job


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • furiouspride
    01-04 09:43 PM
    Hi Chris,

    I expedite my petion by calling to customercare. I recieved a letter from USCIS, saying that, your file assigned to adjudicating office. Can you please share your experience and if you get any update please do share with me.

    Thanks in advance

    Next time, instead of digging up a 3 year old thread, try the PM feature :)

    pensamientos de amor. Tus pensamientos del amor son
  • Tus pensamientos del amor son

  • gcdeal
    07-10 07:57 PM
    Nandini Nair's fees are very less and I got my PERM LC (in EB2) & I-140 approved through her without any questions. Real quick response!

    She was a weekly columnist for Express Computer on immigration topics.

    She is a total B**** . You cannot even ask her a question!


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • conundrum
    05-25 07:52 AM
    Kennedy's immigration council/staffers were there until late last night and currently none of them are in. It seems they would be in only by around 9-9:15

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • CADude
    08-03 07:29 PM
    Consult a good lawyer without any further delay. If you are out of status then it's problem for GC also.


    This is a really complicated case. You should consult a good attorney. The people in this forum are not lawyers. They just have some knowledge about immigration process and laws.

    If I was in your place I will file for another H1B through Company B. There is a risk in this also as your current H1B extension is denied.

    Stay in good terms with your current employer. Tell him once he is able to resolve the issue of H1B denial, you will come back to him. Also tell him once you get your EAD you will come back.

    The problem is USCIS denied H1B extension due to non-compliance of rule in paying the employees, they can probably deny the 485 for the same reason.


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • ramaonline
    07-15 02:10 PM
    You can still work on EAD and maintain your H4 as long as you do not go out of the country. If you go out and enter on AP, then you switch back to AOS, no reporting to USCIS is necessary. But if you can still file I-539 and switch back to H4 again.

    But on H4 you can still work on EAD, while maintaining your H4 status.

    H4 status ends the moment you start using EAD for employment. You would need to use AP for travel and re-entry.

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • chanduv23
    02-12 01:36 PM
    - lazy folks, are NOT just lazy to contribute $$
    - many simply just dont know what mess that are into yet

    im sure time will teach lessons to those, but no use - it may be too late. they might think about IV - when they have packed their bags and while at the airport, taring their I-94's one last US departure. yeah going for good is what i mean. see you somewhere in india. may be a good subject to talk when we all retire.

    I second this. Most people have no clue what kind of mess they got into. Everyone is used to the comforts of life in the US and want to make it their home by any means, but no one understands that life is not easy.


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • waiting_4_gc
    01-18 01:54 PM
    Great idea. We are getting another opportunity to meet with our NorCAL IV members.
    I am in.
    Can someone PM me with more info about this event?

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor. con
  • pensamientos de amor. con

  • apb
    09-14 06:52 PM
    I missed out on this one...


    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • gnutin
    06-10 02:56 PM
    Once again Thanks Mr. Glutin,

    So it means, when I apply for H1B Transfer this time, I will get an H1B Visa valid till May 2012 right? Please let me know whether my assumption is right.

    Also am I eligible to process my i140 through Premium Processing?

    Thanks and Regards,

    Yes, 2012 it should be. There is a provision that if you have an approved I-140, your attorney could request the visa for 3 years, so 2013 it would be.

    The I-140 premium processing requirements keep changing, so I can't say if you qualify. Wait for someone else to respond or search online and the forums here.

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amor.
  • pensamientos de amor.

  • som_yad
    08-15 05:12 PM
    Just for curiosity. Which service center your 140 was applied. and is it EB3 or EB2 ?

    pensamientos de amor. pensamientos de amistad. amor
  • pensamientos de amistad. amor

  • eagerr2i
    11-06 03:28 PM
    Here is the link with the clarification released on Jun 6th By Michael Aytes, Astt Director of USCIS regarding Non Cap h1B's

    These roles qualify for non cap H1B's

    * Renewals of existing H1b's

    * If are working for a not for profit institution

    * If you are working for a institute of higher education ( as defined by the US education act of 1964, institutes like 2 yr and 4 year colleges and some high schools which have teacher education programs with schools of education in these colleges) or a government research institution or a company associated with the above institutions where the primary objective of the company is to supplement the mission of the institutions, example would be a company providing research assistants to a reseach medical hospital. In this case the company is not cap exempt but the job involves the institution that is cap exempt.

    What kind of institution will your wife be a financial analyst in?

    I am not an attorney, pls consult an attorney regarding your specific case. Hope this information helps.

    08-10 05:22 PM
    guys, this kind of proposals have been raised million times in last 5 years. These guys are passing their time till next election. Nothing is going to happen till next election. So do not build any hopes. None of the proposal is going to be a law before election.

    04-21 01:42 PM
    Thanks guys for your inputs and helping me understand this better.

    I understand that LC is for future employement. Someone said that at the time of filing 485 , company should be wiling to make you an offer for the specified location in LC. But does it just mean offer or you have to accept it and move there till it has been post 180 days of 485 submission Time when GC becomes portable (assuming 1-140 is approved).

    Thanks once again.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment