Friday, July 22, 2011

dual wallpapers

dual wallpapers. The Best Dual Screen Nature
  • The Best Dual Screen Nature

  • willigetgc?
    07-28 07:47 AM
    India is still in my heart and love everything about her. For me the people hold the charm and since I have lost them, it is hard to consider going back... When I first came almost 15 years ago, I didn't want to stay here but now I 'can't' go back.. One of life's twisted ironies.
    That's my story.

    Good Luck to all those who decided to go back and good luck to those who decided to stay back.

    dual wallpapers. Dual Anime Wallpaper #4
  • Dual Anime Wallpaper #4

  • sundar99
    05-01 01:33 PM
    I thought even though you are a Indian Citizen, if you are already working in US, you can go to the Canada and apply from US Embassy in Vancouver or in Toronto. The wait times are really short, you can get an appoinment in less than 2 weeks.

    1. It could be a H1 extension revalidation
    2. H4 to h1 Visa stamping.

    I have heard folks do it before. I have not done it myself, so cannot vouch for it though.

    THis may be a cheaper alternative than going to India.

    dual wallpapers. Dual Monitor: 3200x1200
  • Dual Monitor: 3200x1200

  • neema
    11-29 04:48 PM
    I got my H4 stamped first and then applied for H1 while in India. Travelled to US on H4. This is the reason why I cannot work in US without stamping.

    I am not too sure if USCIS would ask questions when I apply for h1B again in future through another company, about my not using my previous H1 aprooval for working in US.

    What is the validity on the H1 ? Did you get this H1 before you got H4 stamped and before landing in USA on H4 ?

    It is not possible to get the stamping on company "B" if you have H1 from company "A".

    You can get the stamping done overseas based on the current H1. You can enter US based on that stamping. You are expected to work for that company to transfer teh H1 to a different company. You will be asked to send at least one pay stub (more some times in case of RFE) with your transfer application.

    dual wallpapers. dual monitor wallpapers.
  • dual monitor wallpapers.

  • cal_dood
    01-01 02:29 PM
    Just came back from one myself, with stops in Belize, Mexico & Grand Cayman. Did not need visas for any of those. We did not even take the passports to the ports and no one was checking them either. All you need is your ship card.


    dual wallpapers. Dual Screen Wallpapers
  • Dual Screen Wallpapers

  • immi_enthu
    12-28 10:07 AM
    I have three friends waiting for I - 140 approval whose date are between Feb 16 - 22, 2007 and all are still waiting for approvals. online status show case pending. And dates in NSC shows April 6, 2007.

    This is not the first time. It's so frustrating . Well, that's USCIS for you.

    dual wallpapers. 95 New Dual Wallpapers
  • 95 New Dual Wallpapers

  • axp817
    07-05 11:31 AM
    Can these 200 please contribute to the agenda laid out by IV, instead?



    dual wallpapers. dual monitor wallpaper
  • dual monitor wallpaper

  • akred
    03-09 02:08 PM
    Priority date is the date on which a permanent labor certification was filed for a beneficiary and based on which an underlying I-140 petition is applied.

    should be:

    Priority date is defined in two ways -

    a) For cases with a labor certification, the date on which a permanent labor certification was filed for a beneficiary and based on which an underlying I-140 petition is applied.


    b) For cases without an underlying labor certification, the date on which the I-140 petition was applied for.

    dual wallpapers. dual-screen-wallpapers
  • dual-screen-wallpapers

  • Arjun
    03-15 11:32 AM
    I agree, I think you can recieve incentives, but you cannot work (as an employee) for a corporation other than the H1B sponsor. In any case, as long as you report all of your income you are fine. I do'nt think IRS checks your status to validate your income.

    H1-B folks are permitted to have sources of passive income from entities other than their H1 sponsor. This includes bank interests, stock dividends, profits from stock transactions etc. Most of these incomes are taxable and reported to the IRS on 1099-INT or 1099-DIV forms. When you open a bank account and get a bonus of, say $200, it is considered as interest earned.

    The vital point to remember, I guess, is that H1s are NOT allowed to generate an income from any source (other that H1 sponsor) that needs any tangible work to be done- investments do not count as tangible work.


    dual wallpapers. Dreamy_World Dual Wallpapers
  • Dreamy_World Dual Wallpapers

  • nrakkati
    08-15 02:23 PM
    Is your packet is signed by R.Williams? where is your I-140 approved? and what is your PD?

    I-140 approved at NSC
    PD is OCT EB3

    dual wallpapers. Dual Screen Wallpapers
  • Dual Screen Wallpapers

  • Munna Bhai
    02-08 11:59 AM
    You want to keep your 140 intact for 2 reasons:

    1. To port the priority date for future use in a subsequent Greencard petition.
    2. To get more H1 extensions based on this 140, until you have another labor and 140 going on with new employer.

    First, about 1:

    There is a lot of information on this thread about priority date transfers ( old approved 140 to a new 140. Read that thread and you will learn all you want to learn and all the information out there in the immigration world about PD transfer from one 140 to another 140.

    In a nutshell:
    Its a grey area of the law. If your 140 is never revoked, you would be fine and able to port your priority date. If it is revoked for fraud and willful misrepresentation, then you cannot port that PD under any circumstances. If 140 is revoked by employer then it falls into grey area. USCIS adjudicator's field manual says that you can still port your PD. The code of federal regulations says that you cannot. Currently USCIS is porting priority dates even if employer has revoked that 140, and they are following the AFM(adjudicator's field manual). However that can change in future. Legislation trumps regulation and regulation trumps the adjudicator's field manual. For now, things are great as AFM is being followed.

    About 2:

    If you have an H1 approved for 3 years after 140 approval, and you transfer jobs to a new employer and get another H1. You should be fine. If your previous employer cancels your I-140 after you leave and go to another employer, then USCIS will not go back and cancel your H1 because it was based on an approved 140 that is now revoked. This is what is happening as of now. At the time of H1 transfer to your new employer, your 140 should be in good status and you should have a photocopy of your approved 140. Once your H1 transfer is done (probably will have same end-date as the current 3-year H1 from your current employer), if the 140 is revoked AFTER that, then you should be fine. I am saying this based on advice from a very good lawyer.
    Now, in far future, USCIS may decide to go and look for H1s that were approved based on approved 140 and then if that 140 is revoked, then they would go and cancel that H1 also. Its very very unlikely that they would do that even in future. They dont have that kind of resources to keep track of H1s based on 140 approvals and then go back and cancel them whenever some disappointed employer revokes 140.

    About preventing 140 from being revoked:

    I do not think that by changing lawyers, you can stop the previous 140 from being revoked. Your previous employer, for any reason, can get that 140 revoked with any lawyer they choose, regardless of who your current lawyer is. Lawyers are tied to clients, not petitions and cases. However, if someone knows more about this, please post here.

    Thanks, please let everyone know if by changing lawyers is there anyway of protecting I-140 from being revoked?? or is there any other way out??


    dual wallpapers. Dual Screen Wallpapers
  • Dual Screen Wallpapers

  • ksvreg
    02-25 01:37 PM
    PWD has nothing to do with you joining them. All DOL does in PWD is it assigns a salary range based on the location of the job and the minimum requirements defined for the position. BTW, it is infact taking 2-3 months to get PWD these days.

    Thanks a lot for your input. So I can join after the PWD is done.

    dual wallpapers. Evil Dual Screen Wallpaper
  • Evil Dual Screen Wallpaper

  • dealsnet
    08-04 11:55 AM
    We need a new Social Security Card after receiving the GC. Restrictions in the H1B people's card. So we need to apply to remove the restrictions.
    I did apply at the Social Security office and got the new card within 1 week. The application is same for a new SSN and we need to show the Green card as a proof. We need to surrender the old card at the office. The old card with 'employment with INS authorization' will be removed from the system.
    So after getting GC, we need to give new I-9 to the employer with GC copy and new Scoial Security Card. Same applicable for dependants.


    dual wallpapers. Dual Monitor Wallpapers
  • Dual Monitor Wallpapers

  • vin13
    03-11 03:20 PM
    Hi All,

    EB3-ROW PD: June 6, 2005
    AOS application sent: July 1, 2007
    I switched employent on December 2007. I didn't transfer H1-B so I am using my EAD to work for the new company. I didn't file for AC21 because I was worried about RFE or other type of complications.

    My H1-b visa and I94 expired on May 2008. I am planning to visit my homecountry and come back on AP. As I understand all I need normally is AP+ passport+ I485 receipt. However, I also read some forum members recommending that we carry recent pay stubs and an employment letter from our company. I also read some that folks were asked if they were still working for the same company. My honest answer would be "no". I left my GC sponsoring firm (A) and joined company (B). So I wouln't have letters or pay stubs from company A. Would that be a problem at the POE? If I run into an IO that prefers to scrutinize, I might get into trouble. This really worries me. Again I switched jobs and never filed for AC21. Would I be at fault for not reporting the job change?

    Thanks a lot for all your support!!

    I changed jobs twice using AP. I filed AC21 first time. I did not file AC21 when i moved the second time. I am no longer on H1-B.

    I entered US on AP couple of months ago. Passport and AP document are all you need.

    At POE, I let the IO know that i am entering on AP. If not they may start to look for visa in the passport. Hand over the AP documents and passport. I was sent to secondary inspection(typical for AP holders. nothing to be concerned). They take the documents at the secondary inspection and ask to wait. Few minutes later, they call me and give me a stamped AP document, I-94 and passport.

    My sincere advise, also take I-485 receipt notice, I-140 approval document, employment letter from current employer (few words describing your job duties and when you started),
    and current pay stubs. All these are supporting documents only if they ask.

    Changing jobs without informing USCIS is OK when you are using AC 21. There is no rule that you need to inform job changes.

    Another smart thing to do would be in the employment letter also mention that this job is similar to the one applied for your green card. Again these are not mandatory just a good supporting document.

    dual wallpapers. dual wallpapers | hi-res dual
  • dual wallpapers | hi-res dual

  • tikka
    05-29 09:40 PM
    I went to the web fax link from the home page and sent out the only web fax that was there.

    to all the states right?
    i mean you can click on on each state and send one by one

    this would really help. we are trying to send 3,000 faxes and your contribution would be be great!

    thank you


    dual wallpapers. 70+ beautiful dual screen
  • 70+ beautiful dual screen

  • kurtz_wolfgang
    08-15 12:27 PM
    Please Help Gurus....:confused::confused::confused:

    dual wallpapers. waterfalls dual wallpaper
  • waterfalls dual wallpaper

  • chanduv23
    05-08 10:24 AM
    There are situations when a h1b transfer or extension is granted but the approval notice does not have a i 94 atttachment that adjusts your extension to stay till the end of your petition date. In such a situation, the benificiary has to go to his home country for stamping and then come back.

    The best thing you can do in your case is to approach murthy's firm and get a paid consultation.


    dual wallpapers. 70 Beautiful Dual Wallpapers
  • 70 Beautiful Dual Wallpapers

  • aarzoo
    02-02 04:48 PM
    I have a labor approved for the requirement:
    "Must have BS in CS, EE or related field w/5 years of related experience"

    EB3 I-140 was approved in 2008. Can I re-apply for EB2 I-140 using the same labor?

    Please note I have BS in CS and had more than 5 yrs of expereince before joining my current employer. I have not changed my employer - EB3 is also from the same employer.

    dual wallpapers. Dual Screen Wallpapers To
  • Dual Screen Wallpapers To

  • priderock
    06-16 01:59 PM
    Once you file for 485/AP/EAD, I guess the rule is that you cannot switch jobs for 6 months.....

    1. can we choose the start date of our EAD or does USCIS decide that date?

    2. can you have separate start dates for you and your wife's EAD?

    3. does the new job have to be exactly the same title or can it be a new title? e.g. if your current role is a software engineer, can the new one be a Project manager?


    1) You can stay in your H1 status (assuming you are currently on H1) even after applying and getting your EAD. You can decide when to use your EAD.

    2) Your wife can start using EAD even though you are still on H1.

    3) You can use AC21 provision and change to a different company provided:

    a) Your I140 is approved
    b) Your I485 is pending for at least 180 days
    c) The new job is significantly similar to the existing job. Must be doing at least about 60% same tasks. (Ex : Developer to a Tech Lead or an architect). Developer to Project Manager , I doubt.

    Note: I am not a lawyer , seek legal help in doubt.

    dual wallpapers. dual display wallpaper. dual
  • dual display wallpaper. dual

  • joydiptac
    06-23 02:56 PM
    I take this as another posiitve.

    Paves the way for the smaller bills like the family reunification (visa recapture) to be passed without the chirkuts putting stops citing a CIR is required then voting against the CIR.

    Agree with u guys lets push for the family reunification bill.

    02-23 04:22 PM
    AFAIK States that do not have state income tax do not let H4 visa holders pay instate and make Green Card as a requirement for instate qualification.

    WA state is a good example of the above situation. I don't know about TX,FL,SD,NV,AK,WY which also do not have state income taxes. You might want to look at the instate qualification website for the state you are interested in.

    MD doesn't allow instate

    DC has no instate concept at all :)

    VA,NY,CA,MA,IL allow instate as of my knowledge.

    07-18 06:59 PM
    You should get RFE based on the missing employment letter. Rejections are related to more inappropriate cases. I know one case, the guy did not send his passport copies and he got an RFE.

    Hope this helps ease the tension!

    Hi Gurus,
    I filed my 485 application on July 2nd. But my employer/lawyer did not attach the employment verification letter in the package. Is USCIS going to reject my application because of that or they will send an RFE. Please advise..

    No comments:

    Post a Comment